Accident Summary Nr: 136437.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating saw

Accident Summary Nr: 136437.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530469.01505/13/2021236220Merritt Properties, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 12, 2021, an employee was working in the workshop alone. While using the radial arm 10-inch radial saw, the employee partially amputated the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Electric Saw, Finger, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530469.015 81 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians