Accident Summary Nr: 136435.015 - Employee dies after falling from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 136435.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534922.01506/02/2021738954142075017 - Duroair Technologies Inc

Abstract: On June 10, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that designed and manufactured equipment to provide clean air in industrial settings. He was working at a site owned by an aerospace contractor where aircraft were built. He was installing a media blast. He fell approximately 25 feet (7.6 meters) to a concrete floor. He was hospitalized. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Scaffold, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1534922.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported