Accident Summary Nr: 136434.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating automotive lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524180.015 | 03/17/2021 | 811111 | Midtown Tire, Inc. | 
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee was operating a damaged automotive lift (a Rotary Lift Model SPOA10N5G0) by manually engaging an unguarded latch on the machine with his left hand. The latch snapped back, pinching the employee's hand against the lift post. The employee suffered partial amputation of the tips of the left index and middle fingers. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524180.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics | 