Accident Summary Nr: 136433.015 - Employee is burned after slip and fall in the kitchen

Accident Summary Nr: 136433.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512604.01501/20/2021722511Cerca Trova Steakhouse Lp

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was walking by the deep fryer in the kitchen. The employee slipped and fell. The employee's left hand landed inside the deep fryer. The employee suffered burns to the hand and upper body. The employee was hospitalized for these burns.

Keywords: Burn, Fall, Fryer, Hand, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512604.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Short-order cooks