Accident Summary Nr: 136430.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468184.015 | 03/05/2020 | 238310 | Excel Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was scrapping drywall into a dump truck. The employee threw pieces of drywall into the dump truck. The employee was assigned to the site location to perform drywall clean-up. The employee was throwing pieces of drywall into a dump truck from the second floor, when he turned to throw it into the dump truck, he leaned against the wooden rail and it gave way causing him to fall 10-15 feet. The employee suffered a broken femur on the right leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468184.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |