Accident Summary Nr: 136428.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling crane parts

Accident Summary Nr: 136428.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535235.01506/09/2021331492U.S. Assets Recovery Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 8, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that engaged in the secondary smelting, refining, and alloying of nonferrous metal. The firm also operated an equipment rental agency. The employee was offloading a semi-truck that was carrying at least two small vessels. The small vessels were on a gooseneck trailer. They were being moved into a vat so that they could be power washed. A Koehring Lorain 1989 MCH 250D 25 ton (245 kilonewton) mobile crane, with serial number 95098, was being used for the offloading. It was being operated by a worker from another firm. The first vessel weighed approximately 9,000 pounds (4,100 kilograms). It was successfully moved to the vat. The second vessel weighed approximately 2,450 to 2,500 pounds (1,110 to 1,135 kilograms). It was hooked up and about to be lifted. The employee was standing on the trailer and signaling the crane operator as the second vessel was being lifted. The employee was not wearing a hard hat. A part of the crane broke off and fell approximately 45 feet (13.7 meters). The crane's ball and hook struck the employee in the head. The employee fell from the trailer. He was killed due to fractures to the back of his skull.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Ball, Crane Hook, Equipment Operator, Fall, Falling Object, Fracture, Hard Hat, Hazard Communication, Head, Mobile Crane, PPE, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1535235.015 58 M Fatality