Accident Summary Nr: 136427.015 - Employee?s right thumb tip is amputated while using band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516418.015 | 02/25/2021 | 445210 | La Michoacana Meat Market #4 |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was using a band saw to cut meat. During the cut, the piece of meat jumped due to the bone becoming caught in the blade because of the angle of the meat. As a result, the employee's right thumb was caught in the blade, leading to the amputation of the thumb tip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516418.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |