Accident Summary Nr: 136426.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from manhole ladder to floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528489.015 | 04/29/2021 | 238210 | Diversified Utility Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical utility contractor was climbing into a manhole after finishing a job. The employee needed to take some pictures. While climbing down the ladder, the employee grabbed hold of a pin from the manhole lid to steady himself. The pin broke loose causing the employee to fall to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back and dislocated shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528489.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |