Accident Summary Nr: 136424.015 - Forklift operator dies after driving into elevated pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537305.015 | 06/21/2021 | 493110 | Walmart, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on June 20, 2021, an employee was working as a heavy equipment operator for a nationwide big box retailer. He was working in a distribution center. He was operating a stand-up type powered industrial truck. The truck was a reach-type forklift. He was trailing a loaded pallet of meat into the warehouse area. He drove his forklift directly into an elevated and loaded pallet, which was located on a second forklift, as the operator of the second forklift was preparing to place that pallet onto a storage rack. The loaded pallet had been elevated to a height that was approximately that of the employee's torso. The employee was transported to a local hospital and then sent to a metropolitan hospital, where he died later that same day. The medical examiner assigned his cause of death to be blunt impact trauma, mainly involving the torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537305.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |