Accident Summary Nr: 136419.015 - Employee crushes thumb by press due to failure to follow LOT

Accident Summary Nr: 136419.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537283.01506/09/2021326199Rakar, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on April 28, 2021, Employee #1, employed as a machine operator, was demonstrating to two coworkers how to push out a plunger from a press. While performing the task, the molding moved, and the employee placed his hand onto the area where the plunger was supposed to be. The employee did not follow the proper Lockout/Tagout (LOTO) procedure, allowing the press to be energized. As a result, the employee's right thumb was crushed by the machine, leading to a permanent disfigurement. The employee was hospitalized. Doctors later performed an amputation of the thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Crushed, Lockout/Tagout, Mold, Molding Machine, Tagout, Thumb, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537283.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Molding and casting machine operators