Accident Summary Nr: 136418.015 - Employee amputates foot when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 136418.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528887.01505/05/2021444190Daltile Distribution, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 3, 2021, an employee was Helping guide a forklift load hanging from a spreader bar to where it needed to be stored. The employee walked the front of the load back toward the forklift and was struck by the forklift. The employee amputated his right foot upright shin. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Foot, Forklift, Struck By, Walk-Behind Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1528887.015 30 M Hospitalized injury