Accident Summary Nr: 136416.015 - Lumber mill employee is struck and killed by piece of wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1537265.015 | 06/12/2021 | 321999 | Hunt Forest Products L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 12, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured miscellaneous wood products. He operated a sawing machine. He was working on a timber deck at a lumber mill run by the firm. A piece of wood became caught on a roller in the machine. The employee went in between some rollers to straighten the wood out. The roller started moving, and the employee was struck in the head by the piece of lumber. He suffered trauma to his head from the piece of timber. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1537265.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |