Accident Summary Nr: 136414.015 - Employee amputates finger bypassing guard while cutting wood

Accident Summary Nr: 136414.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532649.01505/25/2021561311Employee Force Providers

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a staffing company was working at a client site cutting a piece of wood. The employee placed his hand beyond a machine guard to feed the wood into the equipment when he was struck by the blade. The employee partially amputated his right ring finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Caught By, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532649.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified