Accident Summary Nr: 136414.015 - Employee amputates finger bypassing guard while cutting wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532649.015 | 05/25/2021 | 561311 | Employee Force Providers |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on April 26, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a staffing company was working at a client site cutting a piece of wood. The employee placed his hand beyond a machine guard to feed the wood into the equipment when he was struck by the blade. The employee partially amputated his right ring finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532649.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |