Accident Summary Nr: 136411.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by 2,000 lb. sack of dried p

Accident Summary Nr: 136411.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537254.01506/19/2021424490Linkone Ingredient Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was working for a grocery wholesaler. He was operating a forklift. He was moving totes of potato flakes. He struck a pile of bags of dried peas with his forklift. The bag on the bottom began to empty. As the employee tried to keep the peas from leaking from the bag, the bag on top of the leaking bag fell on him. It held 2,000 lbs. (907 kg.) of peas. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Leak, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Struck Against, Training, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537254.015 45 M Fatality