Accident Summary Nr: 136408.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504268.015 | 12/01/2020 | 236220 | All Service Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by All Service Builders Inc., a small general contracting company, was working inside an empty warehouse along with a coworker and Independent Contractor. Employee #1, who was in charge of the project, was attempting to rework neutral electrical wires on an electrical junction box located approximately 15 feet off the ground. To access the box, Employee #1 carried a 22-foot aluminum extension ladder, leaned it against the wall, and extended it to approximately 15 feet. After ensuring the ladder was stable by stepping on the first rung, Employee #1 began to climb the ladder. As Employee #1 reached approximately 10 feet, the ladder slid out from underneath, causing the employee to fall to the concrete floor, a distance of about 10 feet. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left and right arm, a fractured left foot, fractures to both knees, and a head hematoma. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The incident was reported to the Division by the City of Torrance Fire Department at 11:06 a.m. on the same day. An Opening Conference was held with the employer on December 1, 2020. There were no witnesses or surveillance footage available to clarify the exact cause of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1504268.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |