Accident Summary Nr: 136407.015 - Employee is injured by fractured cutting wheel on portable g

Accident Summary Nr: 136407.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537222.01506/18/2021112120Mcclelland'S Dairy

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on June 14, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance worker at a large dairy farm, was modifying and constructing a truck rack to install a new welder. While using a 4.5 inch Makita vertical portable grinder (model 9557PB, serial number 1300706) equipped with a worn 6.5 inch cutting wheel, the fractured wheel separated from the grinder and struck the employee's left hand. The grinder was operated without the side handle, forcing the employee to hold the grinder closer to the rotating wheel, and was not equipped with a safety guard. The grinder is rated for 4.5 inch wheels but was used with a larger worn wheel. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries to the left hand, requiring hospitalization for over 24 hours and surgical treatment. The employee was transported to Petaluma Valley Hospital. Regulatory actions cited serious violations for failure to maintain the grinder per manufacturer's recommendations, lack of safety guard, damaged flexible cord, and inadequate injury and illness prevention program related to grinder safety and employee training.

Keywords: Cutting, Grinder, Grinding, Grinding Machine, Grinding Wheel, Grinding Wheel Exploded, Hand, Struck By, Wheel, Wheel Exploded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537222.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics