Accident Summary Nr: 136406.015 - Two employees are attacked in workplace violence incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514833.015 | 02/11/2021 | 922140 | Corecivic | 
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 6, 2021, Employee #1 was providing counsel to an inmate, when she was attacked. Employee #2 was attacked after she tried to stop the attack on Employee #1. Both employees were attacked by the same inmate. Both employees suffered punctures to the face and head and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514833.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1514833.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | 