Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 136405.015 - Employee Is Struck By Crumbling Chimney, Falls, And Dies Nex

Accident: 136405.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1537154.01506/19/2021Roland Slate Service Co., Inc.

At 9:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee worked on a roof to check a chimney. At some point, the chimney crumbled apart and struck the employee who then fell approximately thirty-eight feet. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat fractures to both legs and head trauma, but died the next day.

Keywords: chimney, collapse, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, head, leg, roof, struck by, traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   38 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1537154.015 42 M Fatality FallDist: 38
FallHt:38
Cause:
FatCause: