Accident Summary Nr: 136404.015 - Employee is hospitalized with unknown condition, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1537205.015 | 06/17/2021 | 492210 | Ups Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 4, 2021, an employee had been making delivery at a business when he was found unresponsive on the ground near his truck. The employee was hospitalized and died later of unknown medical causes. Initially, the cause was thought to be heat exhaustion, which was determined to be unsupported by documentation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1537205.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |