Accident Summary Nr: 136402.015 - Airport ground crew worker dies of natural causes after hear

Accident Summary Nr: 136402.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537194.01506/18/2021481111Delta Air Lines Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was working for a nationwide air carrier. He was operating a control box to stow a ground power unit cable after it had been disconnected from an airplane. The ground power unit provided electricity to the aircraft while the airplane was on the ground. In a surveillance video, the employee appeared to fall to the ground, where he was found minutes later. He died of natural causes. He had suffered a heart attack.

Keywords: Aircraft, Airport, Cardiovasc System, Equipment Operator, Heart Attack, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537194.015 44 M Fatality