Accident Summary Nr: 136399.015 - Employee is electrocuted when pole came in contact with powe

Accident Summary Nr: 136399.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535999.01506/11/2021561720Apex Window Cleaning Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on June 2, 2021, an employee was washing a third-story window with a water-fed pole. The brush at the end of the water-fed pole was at the wrong angle, so he lowered the pole down to adjust. In doing so, his pole came in contact with overhead electrical lines. The employee was electrocuted but revived. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Water, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535999.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners