Accident Summary Nr: 136390.015 - Employee's finger is caught and amputated in belt and roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1523291.015 | 03/29/2021 | 493130 | Allison Farmers Feed & Grain Co |
Abstract: On Friday, March 19, 2021, an employee was working for a grain elevator. He was operating a CMP Roskamp Champion model TCHD IFA 9x36 roller mill. He had cleared a jam in it, and he was observing its operation. He was running the roller mill with its enclosure cover removed to verify that the machine was operating correctly. The roller mill's power transmission apparatus consisted of moving rollers and belts. The rollers were 9 in. in diameter and 36 in. long (230 mm in diameter and 0.91 m long). The rollers were turned by several belts: six BX 90 belts, six BX 105 belts, five BX 93 belts, and five BB 105 belts. The rollers were turning at 800 to 1,200 rpm. The employee was not using lockout or tagout procedures. He reached up in the direction of the enclosure, unaware that his right hand was in the hazard zone His right index finger was caught in one of the six roller and belt assemblies. His right index finger was amputated to the knuckle (the metacarpophalangeal joint). The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1523291.015 | 69 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |