Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 136381.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed By Multiple Injuries

Accident: 136381.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1534737.01506/03/2021179175015 - In - Out Welders Inc

At 9:30 a.m. on June 3, 2021, an employee worked with nine coworkers to install metal decking on a new construction rooftop. The employee was in the process of moving a section of metal decking into place when they fell approximately forty feet through a roof opening that measured three feet wide by twenty-four feet lo ng. The employee received multiple fractures to the upper and lower extremities and the head and was killed.

Keywords: arm, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, installing, leg, metal decking, roof, roof decking, roof opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1534737.015 49 M Fatality Occupation not reported