Accident Summary Nr: 136380.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in trip and fall to conc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515694.015 | 02/22/2021 | 322220 | Tribex Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:35 p.m. on February 8, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a silicone-coated paper products manufacturer was observing product being run on a roller machine. The employee had been employed at the company for 35 years and was working alone at the time. The employee stated that he walked forward in the narrow space between the end of the roller machine and the oven platform. As he was reversing and walking backwards out of the narrow space, his right foot contacted the roller frame leg which was bolted into the smooth concrete floor. The employee lost his balance and fell onto a nearby utility cart. A coworker found the employee and called 911 for an ambulance. The ambulance transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was released the same evening around 12:00 a.m. The employee received medical treatment for a broken left hand that required a cast, and shoulder and neck contusions. The employee also had lingering back and leg pain, as well as click jaw as result of the fall. After the accident, the employee did not return to work and instead retired.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515694.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |