Accident Summary Nr: 136379.015 - Employee is killed by heart attack/failure

Accident Summary Nr: 136379.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536943.01506/17/2021237310Payne'S Parking Designs, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee operated a sweeper truck. When the work stopped for repairs to be performed, the employee went to rest in the sweeper truck after reporting not feeling well. The employee had a heart attack/failure and was killed.

Keywords: Heart, Heart Attack, Illness, Operator, Repair, Sweeper, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1536943.015 46 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: