Accident Summary Nr: 136377.015 - Employee falls from seat, is crushed by airplane-towing trac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536927.015 | 06/17/2021 | 332710 | Worldwide Flight Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee was working as a freight, stock, or material handler for a firm that provided support for airport flight operations. He was working at the ramp area of a major airport. He and a coworker were riding on a TUG Technologies Corporation conventional pushback tractor. They were in transit to pick up an aircraft from a staging area and to drop it off at a terminal gate. The employee was operating the tractor. The coworker was riding as a passenger. For some reason, the tractor started bouncing as it was in motion. The employee was ejected from or fell from the operator's seat and was crushed by the rear tire on the driver's side of the tractor. Emergency medical services were called. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The coworker was restrained by the tractor's seat belt and did not fall off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536927.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |