Accident Summary Nr: 136376.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns from explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525337.015 | 04/12/2021 | 332813 | The Woodhill Plating Works Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 2021, Employee #1 was discharging the contents of a nickel strike electroplating tank into a 55-gallon drum. The drum contained an unknown substance, which caused a chemical reaction resulting in an explosion. A bystander, Employee #2, sustained superficial chemical burns to the face from the explosion. Both employees were treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525337.015 | 61 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector | |
| 2 | 1525337.015 | 4 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |