Accident Summary Nr: 136376.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns from explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 136376.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 04/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525337.01504/12/2021332813The Woodhill Plating Works Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 2021, Employee #1 was discharging the contents of a nickel strike electroplating tank into a 55-gallon drum. The drum contained an unknown substance, which caused a chemical reaction resulting in an explosion. A bystander, Employee #2, sustained superficial chemical burns to the face from the explosion. Both employees were treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Drum, Explosion, Face, Head, Overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525337.015 61 F Non Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector
2 1525337.015 4 M Non Hospitalized injury Metal plating machine operators