Accident Summary Nr: 136375.015 - Employee is burned after working on electrical distribution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536882.015 | 06/14/2021 | 237130 | Mdr Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 10, 2021, an employee was constructing a new electrical distribution line. The employee was connecting a neutral line near energized primary phases and contacted the energized phase. The employee contacted energized primary phase with his face and was holding a grounded neutral phase. The employee was hospitalized for electrical burns to the face and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536882.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |