Accident Summary Nr: 136374.015 - Employee dies after falling and suffering concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 136374.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536859.01506/17/2021624310Goodwill Keystone Area

Abstract: On June 15, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a rehabilitation service that operated a nationwide chain of retail thrift stores. He was working in a warehouse and operating a bailer. He was pulling a bailing wire with pliers, when the pliers slipped. The employee fell backward to the ground. His head struck against the concrete floor. The employee suffered a concussion. He died fifteen days later due to the brain injury.

Keywords: Brain, Concussion, Elderly, Equipment Operator, Fall, Head, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lost Balance, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536859.015 71 M Fatality Laborers, except construction