Accident Summary Nr: 136371.015 - Employee sustains burns while responding to fire

Accident Summary Nr: 136371.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536828.01506/16/2021339992Dobson Pipe Organ Builders, Ltd

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee #1 was working in the shop area on a CNC machine when sparks and flames were observed from a dust collector located beside the data storage room. The employee sounded the alarm, attempted to extinguish the fire with a nearby extinguisher, and then moved to retrieve another extinguisher. Realizing the fire could not be controlled, the employee opened the garage bay door and drove the company van to safety. The Shop Foreman returned and transported the employee to a nearby emergency room. The building and its contents were destroyed by the fire. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to both arms up to the mid-biceps and a spot on the scalp. The burns were believed to result from radiant heat rather than direct flame contact. The employee was treated without hospitalization and remains under the care of physicians and burn specialists.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Fire, Open Flame, Scalp, Storage Room

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536828.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous precision woodworkers