Accident Summary Nr: 136368.015 - Employee is struck by steel plate and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535996.015 | 06/11/2021 | 238220 | Synergy Contracting, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on June 4, 2021, an employee was standing to the north of the flatbed semi-trailer as a coworker (supervisor) was running the excavator to lift an 8 foot by 10-foot steel plate and load on the flatbed. The coworker began the lift and placed one edge of the steel late on the semi-trailer and began to lower the steel plate to the west. The steel plate began to slide and the enployee ran between the steel plate and excavator. The steel plate hit the employee in the left thigh causing him to fall and land in a roadside ditch. The coworker went to assist the employee. The employee was struck by a steel plate that weighed 3,200 lbs and fractured his left leg. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1535996.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |