Accident Summary Nr: 136367.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in roller of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536805.015 | 06/17/2021 | 332312 | Fortified Metals, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 9, 2021, an employee was operating an R-panel roll former. The employee was operating an R-panel roll former. He began to clean metal shavings on the top roller (non-power-driven roller) with an abrasive pad. The employee's left hand was pulled between the top and bottom roller (power-driven roller) and became trapped. The employee tried to free his left hand with his right hand and both hands became caught between the rollers. The employee sustained cuts and lacerations to both hands and was hospitalized for treatment. The left hand was medically amputated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536805.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |