Accident Summary Nr: 136366.015 - Employee amputates fingers after removing sand inside of mix

Accident Summary Nr: 136366.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 06/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536825.01506/15/2021238310San Antonio Lath And Plaster, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 9, 2021, an employee was operating the cement mixer. Then the sand and cement mix had caked on the side of the mixer. The employee stuck his hand through the guard to remove the sand/cement on the inside side of the mixer. The employee amputated his fingers and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cement Powder, Finger, Mixer, Sand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536825.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers