Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 136363.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 136363.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515470.01502/04/2021238160Ad-Ler Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee used an extension la dder to gain access to the second-story roof deck. The employee transitioned fro m the ladder to the roof deck and walked towards the rear side while bringing so me materials (metal parts) to start the tiles installation. The employee slipped on the underlayment and fell off the rear side of the second-story roof onto th e paver deck below. The employee fractured his leg/ankle and was hospitalized fo r these injuries.

Keywords: ankle, extension ladder, fall, fracture, leg, roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1515470.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: