Accident Summary Nr: 136361.015 - Employee is killed when struck and crushed by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536761.015 | 06/10/2021 | 113310 | Ds Jr. Trucking |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 9, 2021, an employee was working for a logging firm. He was operating a Caterpillar 143H grader. He got out to close a gate. The grader that he was operating rolled back, striking and crushing him as he was closing the gate. He suffered multiple injuries to his torso, head, and shoulder. He was killed. His body was found by a coworker. The coworker had gone up the road to grab a load. When the coworker returned, he found the employee lying in the road. The grader was off and located on the side of the road.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536761.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |