Accident Summary Nr: 136361.015 - Employee is killed when struck and crushed by grader

Accident Summary Nr: 136361.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536761.01506/10/2021113310Ds Jr. Trucking

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 9, 2021, an employee was working for a logging firm. He was operating a Caterpillar 143H grader. He got out to close a gate. The grader that he was operating rolled back, striking and crushing him as he was closing the gate. He suffered multiple injuries to his torso, head, and shoulder. He was killed. His body was found by a coworker. The coworker had gone up the road to grab a load. When the coworker returned, he found the employee lying in the road. The grader was off and located on the side of the road.

Keywords: Crushed, Elderly, Equipment Operator, Grader, Logging, Road Grader, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536761.015 72 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations