Accident Summary Nr: 136358.015 - Employee breaks hip in trip and fall in restaurant stock roo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536717.015 | 06/17/2021 | 722511 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working as a food preparation worker for a restaurant was walking from the kitchen into the retail stock room to take a phone call in the Retail Manager's Office. As the employee entered the stock room, she did not see three cardboard boxes stacked near the walkway. The employee tripped over the boxes and fell onto the concrete floor on her side. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536717.015 | 73 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |