Accident Summary Nr: 136358.015 - Employee breaks hip in trip and fall in restaurant stock roo

Accident Summary Nr: 136358.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536717.01506/17/2021722511Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working as a food preparation worker for a restaurant was walking from the kitchen into the retail stock room to take a phone call in the Retail Manager's Office. As the employee entered the stock room, she did not see three cardboard boxes stacked near the walkway. The employee tripped over the boxes and fell onto the concrete floor on her side. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Box, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Food Preparation, Food service, Fracture, Hip, Housekeeping, Restaurant, Tripped, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536717.015 73 F Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation