Accident Summary Nr: 136352.015 - Employee is injured in fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 136352.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536645.01506/16/2021237310Harrison & Burrowes Bridge Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee was preparing for a concrete pour from the platform of the DOKA form scaffold system. The employee stepped on the platform and fell approximately 17.5 feet along with a scaffold plank. The employee sustained lacerations to the face, a fractured left wrist, and a sprained right wrist. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Scaffold, Sprain, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1536645.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: