Accident Summary Nr: 136351.015 - Utility worker is electrocuted while clearing vegetation fro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536668.015 | 06/16/2021 | 221122 | Clay Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:53 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee was working for an electric power cooperative. It distributed electric power. He had been dispatched to a power outage. The outage had been caused by fallen tree limbs and vegetation that had landed on a single conductor energized at 14.4 kV. The employee was working from within the insulated bucket of a Terex model LT38 extendable articulating boom, with serial number 2100441543. It was mounted on a yellow 2016 Dodge Ram 5500 Hi Ranger utility truck owned by the cooperative. It had the coop's serial number 2051, VIN 3C7WRNBL3GG275387, and Florida license plate GBR007. The employee had cut tree limbs with fiberglass handled cable cutters. When limbs were cut, the tree limb and vegetation pulled down and pinned the primary and neutral conductors across the top of the insulated bucket. At some point, the employee had touched the conductors with only a leather glove on his left hand. He was found with no vital signs. He had been electrocuted. He hadn't opened the S&C trip saver device downstream. There was no evidence that he had attached any grounds upstream and downstream before he began cutting the branches with the fiberglass cable cutters. There was no evidence that he had verified the absence of voltage on the line prior to working on the line. The employee did not have on and was not using adequate electrical protective equipment, in the form of rated rubber gloves.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536668.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |