Accident Summary Nr: 136349.015 - Excavator bucket strikes employee causing head injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536612.015 | 03/04/2021 | 1081 | 238910 | 317728440 - Toby Munroe |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the bucket of an excavator that was rotating. The Foreman was operating the excavator. The excavator was attempting to remove (dirt/concrete) into a dump truck. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat. Employee #1 suffered a head fracture and laceration, causing hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536612.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |