Accident Summary Nr: 136348.015 - Employee falls off scaffold and dies of head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 136348.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535566.01506/10/2021174223831063849 - Kv Flooring Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 8, 2021, an employee worked from a thirty-seven inch scaffold to install acoustical tile grid. At some point, the employee knelt down, began to feel dizzy, and fell backwards, approximately three feet off the scaffold. The employee was taken to the hospital for a head injury and died the next day.

Keywords: Dizziness, Fall, Head, Installing, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535566.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported