Accident Summary Nr: 136348.015 - Employee falls off scaffold and dies of head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535566.015 | 06/10/2021 | 1742 | 238310 | 63849 - Kv Flooring Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 8, 2021, an employee worked from a thirty-seven inch scaffold to install acoustical tile grid. At some point, the employee knelt down, began to feel dizzy, and fell backwards, approximately three feet off the scaffold. The employee was taken to the hospital for a head injury and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535566.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |