Accident Summary Nr: 136345.015 - Employee is killed after being hit by bulldozer at landfill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536351.015 | 06/11/2021 | 4953 | 562219 | 149399 - Waste Management Of Carolinas, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2021, an employee was delivering waste to a landfill when he was struck by a Caterpillar D6N Trash Dozer. He was pinned against his vehicle and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536351.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |