Accident Summary Nr: 136343.015 - Employee amputates five fingers in moulder blower air valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536555.015 | 06/15/2021 | 337212 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a custom architectural woodwork and millwork manufacturer was assisting a coworker unjamming a moulder blower feed valve. The coworker instructed the employee to close the feed valve door and when he attempted to clear out the saw dust, his right hand contacted the valve. The employee was hospitalized after amputating all his fingers on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536555.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |