Accident Summary Nr: 136343.015 - Employee amputates five fingers in moulder blower air valve

Accident Summary Nr: 136343.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536555.01506/15/2021337212Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a custom architectural woodwork and millwork manufacturer was assisting a coworker unjamming a moulder blower feed valve. The coworker instructed the employee to close the feed valve door and when he attempted to clear out the saw dust, his right hand contacted the valve. The employee was hospitalized after amputating all his fingers on the right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Jammed, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sheared, Traumatic Amputation, Valve, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536555.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations