Accident Summary Nr: 136337.015 - Employee fractures arm and hand while cleaning conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518195.015 | 03/08/2021 | 311830 | El-Milagro, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on February 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a facility producing tortilla dough, was cleaning the conveyor belt system of a tortilla dough-making machine while the belt was powered on. The employee's hand became caught between the moving belt and a steel roller, resulting in fractures to the left arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518195.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |