Accident Summary Nr: 136337.015 - Employee fractures arm and hand while cleaning conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 136337.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518195.01503/08/2021311830El-Milagro, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on February 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a facility producing tortilla dough, was cleaning the conveyor belt system of a tortilla dough-making machine while the belt was powered on. The employee's hand became caught between the moving belt and a steel roller, resulting in fractures to the left arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Hand, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1518195.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators