Accident Summary Nr: 136333.015 - Employee is electrocuted while working on electrical equipme

Accident Summary Nr: 136333.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536488.01506/11/2021238210Jvec, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 11, 2021, an employee was tasked to troubleshoot and work on two hundred and seventy-seven volt electrical lighting equipment and wiring in the attic of a commercial building. The employee used a scissor lift to access the attic area that contained the equipment and wiring. While working, the employee made contact with the live wire and was electrocuted and killed by electrical shock.

Keywords: Attic, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Lighting, Scissor lift, Unguarded Live Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1536488.015 32 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: