Accident Summary Nr: 136332.015 - Two employees are killed from overexposure to gas in vault

Accident Summary Nr: 136332.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 05/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536510.01505/26/2021562212Northwest New Mexico Regional Solid Waste Authority

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 25, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were conducting maintenance work on a pump above a leachate vault. A coworker dropped a cellphone inside the vault and left to look for a tool to retrieve the cellphone. Employee #1 and Employee #2 entered the vault to retrieve the phone and and were overcome by methane and hydrogen sulfide gases and were killed.

Keywords: Air Monitoring, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Communication, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Equipment Operator, Hazard Communication, Hydrogen Sulfide, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Maintenance, Methane, Overexposure, Oxygen Deficiency, Pump, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Toxic Atmosphere, Training, Unauthorized, Ventilation, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536510.015 34 M Fatality
2 1536510.015 66 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy