Accident Summary Nr: 136329.015 - Employee slips while descending ladder and fractures left le

Accident Summary Nr: 136329.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536479.01506/16/2021811111East Side Tire

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1, while performing a tire change on a payloader, was descending the ladder to exit the machine. Employee #1 was facing the ladder and slipped due to snow accumulation, causing the left foot to slip between the ladder rungs. The employee fell backward, sustaining fractures to the left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Climbing, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1536479.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Not specified mechanics and repairers