Accident Summary Nr: 136326.015 - Employee is killed when struck by skid steer

Accident Summary Nr: 136326.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536452.01506/15/2021561730Homescape Outdoor Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 3, 2021, an employee and two coworkers were pushing wet concrete for a new patio installation. The employee's pelvis was crushed and he was killed when he was struck by a Bobcat T650 skid steer which was backing out of an unloading area.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Concrete, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Leg, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Patio, Pelvis, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Residential Construction, Run Over, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1536452.015 67 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: