Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 136324.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident: 136324.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1536443.01506/15/2021Terrafirma

At 10:15 a.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee worked in a trench to install pipe. At some point, the trench collapsed and killed the employee.

Keywords: buried, collapse, installing, pipe, suffocated, trench
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1536443.015 47 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: