Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 136323.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 136323.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1536431.01506/12/2021236115V. Calvosa Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 11, 2021, an employee cleaned a house foundation when they were struck by an excavator bucket. The employee received a rib cage fracture an d was killed.

Keywords: bucket , cleaning, excavator, fracture, rib, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1536431.015 30 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: