Accident Summary Nr: 136323.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Excavator Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1536431.015 | 06/12/2021 | 236115 | V. Calvosa Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 11, 2021, an employee cleaned a house foundation when they were struck by an excavator bucket. The employee received a rib cage fracture an d was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1536431.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |