Accident Summary Nr: 136319.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while operating mecha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536402.015 | 06/15/2021 | 332999 | U.S. Tsubaki Power Transmission, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 11, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press to press chain links. The machine guarding and safety devices designed to prevent operator injury were deficient. The two-hand trip control allowed hand exposure during operation, the light curtains did not prevent access to the danger zone, and the automatic guard failed to prevent the operator from reaching around into the hazard area. The press's safety system and operational programming allowed a delayed but automatic cycling of the ram after the trip was triggered and all safety devices sent a safe signal back to the computer. The employee sustained a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536402.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |